Alumni Builder Awards 2017-18

2017-18 Recipients (by last name)

  • A-D

    Mr. Peter A. Allard, QC

    BA’68, LLB’71

    For his transformative support of the Peter A. Allard School of Law, which has brought unprecedented benefits to students and faculty, both now and for generations to come.

    Claudio I. Arato

    BSc’89, BASc’91

    For his enduring contributions to Chemical and Biological Engineering students, the UBC Faculty of Applied Science and the engineering community of British Columbia.

    Jacob Austin

    P.C., C.M., O.B.C., Q.C., BA’54, LLB’55, LLD (Hon)’11

    For his long-standing commitment to Canada-China relations and his service to UBC’s Institute of Asian Research and UBC China Council.

    Lawrence I. Bell, OBC

    BA’61, LLD’04

    For his service on the UBC Board of Governors and his contributions to public policy in British Columbia.

    Daniel R. Bowditch

    BASc’71

    For his ongoing community service, passion for volunteerism and contributions to the electrical engineering profession in British Columbia.

    W G. Burch

    BASc’48

    For his generous support of the university and his leadership within the province’s forestry community.

    Peter Busby, CM

    BArch’77

    For his pioneering efforts in bringing sustainable design to the forefront of the practice of architecture.

    Anthony C.B. Cheng

    MD’67

    For his tireless dedication to the growth of alumni engagement through the UBC Alumni Association Hong Kong, and his contributions as a member of the start an evolution campaign cabinet.

    Ignatius K. Chong

    BCom’82

    For his philanthropic and volunteer leadership and long-standing dedication to the growth of the alumni community in Hong Kong.

    Billy K. Chow

    BSc’86, PhD’91

    For his important contributions to the field of molecular endocrinology.

    Wallace B. Chung, CM, OBC, OC

    DSc’94

    For his tremendous contributions to the UBC Library and passionate commitment to documenting BC history, ensuring the early Chinese experience stories are never forgotten.

    Angela Crane

    PhD’14

    For her inspiring commitment to science-themed programming, education, and outreach.

    Brenda Currie

    DipDh’76, BDSc’04, MSc’07

    For her dedication to oral cancer prevention in British Columbia.

    Andre De Leebeeck

    BASc’76

    For his support and mentorship of Applied Science students and philanthropic leadership on behalf of the faculty.

    Meeru Dhalwala

    LLD’16

    For her leadership of the Joy of Feeding international food festival and ongoing support of the Centre for Sustainable Food Systems at UBC.

    Allan G. Doig

    BA’73

    For his contributions as a trustee of the UK Foundation of the University of British Columbia.

  • E-H

    Catherine A. Ebbehoj

    BSN’75, MSN’99

    For her mentorship of generations of UBC nursing grads and service as a champion of UBC Nursing alumni.

    Morna A. Edmundson

    BMus’81

    For her leadership and dedication to the choral music community in British Columbia, Canada, and internationally.

    David K. Eto

    BSc(Agr)’85

    For his long service as a volunteer to the Faculty of Land and Food Systems and mentor in the Tri-mentorship program.

    Dr. Jennifer L. Gardy

    BSc’00

    For her many contributions to UBC and the Faculty of Science, and her dedication to advancing science communication in Canada.

    Paul L. Geyer

    BASc’88

    For his contributions to British Columbia’s medical device industry and his support of student awards in the Faculty of Applied Science.

    Andrew Halper

    LLB’81, BA’83

    For his service as a trustee of the UK Foundation of the University of British Columbia and his contributions to the Allard School of Law.

    Blake M. Hanna

    MBA’82

    For his long record of mentorship and community involvement at the Sauder School of Business; his significant contributions to the growth of alumni engagement at UBC; and his service as a member of the start an evolution campaign cabinet.

    David F. Hardwick

    MD’57, LLD’01

    For his tremendous service to the Faculty of Medicine and his many contributions to medical education in British Columbia.

    Dr. Ossama R. Hassanein

    MASc’74, MBA’76

    For his generous support and mentorship of entrepreneurs, his record of community service, and his many contributions to UBC.

    David L. Hemerling

    BSc’89, DMD’93

    For his long-time service as a volunteer dentist and student mentor at UBC Dentistry’s community outreach dental clinics.

    Frederick J. Hume

    BCom’68

    For his tireless contributions as UBC Athletics historian, sharing the story of the university’s athletics program.

    Marietta E. Hurst

    BA’57, MEd’82

    For her contributions to UBC’s Language Sciences Initiative and dedication to literacy education.

  • I-L

    Frank Iacobucci, QC, CC

    BCom’61, LLB’62, LLD’89

    For his contributions to the Allard School of Law and distinguished record of public service.

    Nelson R. Jatel

    BSc’98, MA’14

    For his service to alumni UBC and his dedication to governance in the Okanagan.

    Elizabeth A. Johnson-Lee

    BSc’88, DMD’92

    For her service as a UBC Dentistry volunteer, promoting dental outreach in marginalized or impoverished communities.

    Satnam Lalli

    BSc(Pharm)’80

    For his significant community involvement through his pharmacies and his strong support of UBC’s Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences.

    Michelle S. Lee

    BCom’92

    For her contributions as a trustee of the UK Foundation of the University of British Columbia.

    Peter P. Lee

    BCom’89

    For his significant contributions to building strong UBC and Sauder alumni communities in Hong Kong and across Asia.

    Angelique O. Leung

    BSc’84, DMD’88

    For her support of the Faculty of Dentistry and her long record of service to the dental profession in British Columbia.

    Joanna Leung

    BCom’91

    For her leadership and dedication to alumni UBC Hong Kong’s English Tutorial Program.

    William H. Levine

    BA’63

    For his tremendous contributions to UBC as a major volunteer and a philanthropic leader who was pivotal in the fundraising for the Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre.

  • M-P

    Gerald L. Ma

    BCom’90

    For his generous contributions to UBC Sauder School of Business, the Faculty of Arts, and alumni UBC as a volunteer and a philanthropist.

    Stephanie K. Ma

    BSc ’00, MSc’03

    For her influential research into the properties of cancer stem cells that has implications on our understanding of tumour growth.

    Laura Mandelbaum

    BA’08

    For her volunteer service to alumni UBC and the community.

    Rebecca L. Matts

    BA’97

    For her long record of service to both the UK Foundation of and the American Foundation for the University of British Columbia.

    Ann McAfee

    BA’62, MA’67, PhD’75

    For her many contributions to UBC and her dedication to the advancement of the field of urban planning.

    Jason D. McLean

    BA’95, LLB’99

    For his many contributions to UBC and his long record of community involvement.

    R. Christine Melton

    MD’77

    For her dedication to the field of ophthalmology and her contributions to UBC, particularly to the Global Immersion Program at the Sauder School of Business, and as a volunteer during the start an evolution campaign.

    Julia P. Montgomery

    BA’57

    For her long record of service to the UK Foundation of the University of British Columbia and her community involvement.

    Sarah A. Morgan-Silvester

    BCom’82

    For her distinguished service as a two-term Chancellor of UBC and her volunteer and philanthropic leadership as a member of the start an evolution campaign cabinet.

    Doug T. Nielsen

    DMD’72

    For his long record of leadership and mentorship establishing volunteer dental clinics in BC and internationally.

    Aleksey Novicov

    BASc’81

    For his service to the American Foundation for UBC and the generous support he has shown to engineering students at UBC.

    Dr. Peter H. Pearse, CM

    BSF’56

    For his distinguished record of service to UBC and his many contributions to conservation and environmental causes.

    Marion L. Pearson

    BSc(Pharm)’82, MA’08, PhD’14

    For her many contributions to the UBC Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences and her leadership of the Pharmaceutical Sciences alumni community.

    Sherry L. Priebe

    BDSc’03, MSc’09

    For her many contributions to UBC Dentistry and her tireless efforts promoting dental hygiene and oral health.

    Francis M.K. Pun

    BASc’94

    For his dedication and service as a member of the alumni UBC Hong Kong Leadership Council, the start an evolution campaign cabinet, and support of UBC Applied Science.

  • Q-T

    Bryce Rositch

    BA’76, Barch’80

    For his service to UBC and his many contributions to the architectural community in British Columbia.

    Gerald R. Skinner

    BA’65

    For his record of service and leadership as trustee and Chair of the UK Foundation of the University of British Columbia.

    Gregory E. Smallenberg

    BLArch’88

    For his contributions to the UBC Faculty of Applied Science and the leadership he has shown in the profession of landscape architecture.

    Dr. Kenneth A. Spencer

    BASc’67, PhD’72

    For his long record of community involvement and philanthropic leadership.

    Harold L. Steves

    BSc(Agr)’63

    For his long record of community involvement and his contributions to agricultural policy in British Columbia.

    Anne M. Stewart, QC

    BSc ’72, LLB’75

    For her leadership and contributions to the legal profession in British Columbia.

    David Sweet, OC

    DMD’78

    For his passion and dedication to dental education and his leadership in forensic odontology.

    Beverley L. Tamboline

    BA’53, MD’60

    For her many contributions to UBC, the Faculty of Medicine, and Museum of Anthropology and her long record of community involvement.

    Ali Tehrani

    PhD’04

    For his many contributions to the Faculty of Science and the bio-tech industry globally.

    Sheldon Trainor-DeGirolamo

    BCom’88

    For his long service as a volunteer for and supporter of UBC and his contributions as a member of the start an evolution campaign cabinet.

    Andrew H. Tsang

    BSc’96, DMD’97

    For his unwavering support of UBC Dentistry mission initiatives in Vietnam.

    Leon Tuey, BEd(Sec)’64, and Joan Tuey, BEd(Elem)’63

    For their philanthropic support of UBC and for enriching the lives of others in the Arts and Education.

  • V-Z

    Praveen K. Varshney

    BCom’87

    For his many contributions to UBC and the UBC Sauder School of Business and his long record of community involvement.

    P. Joan Wasylik

    BA’77

    For her outstanding dedication to UBC and contribution to the alumni UBC‘s vision of realizing the promise of a global community.

    Tim C. Watson

    BASc’82

    For his active support and advocacy of engineering education and programs at UBC.

    Wayne B. White

    BASc’67

    For his philanthropic support and contributions to engineering at UBC.

    William F. White

    BASc’67

    For his philanthropic support and contributions to engineering at UBC and higher education in Canada.

    Carmen C. Wong

    BSc’03

    For her ground-breaking research dedicated to understanding the metabolic changes and molecular characteristics of liver cancer.

    Dr. John G. Worrall

    BSF’63

    For his unwavering dedication to the Faculty of Forestry student experience and community.

    Victor J. Yang

    LLB’70, BCom’72

    For his contributions as a Director of the Hong Kong Foundation of the University of British Columbia Limited and his generous support of and commitment to the Allard School of Law.

    Ernest Yee

    BA’83, MA’87

    For his ongoing dedication to volunteerism in the community and longstanding service to UBC.

    Joseph Yu

    MBA’71

    For his many contributions to UBC, particularly as a member of the start an evolution campaign cabinet, and his commitment to the growth of the alumni community in Hong Kong.

Back to top