Alumni Builder Awards

Alumni Builder Awards

Created in 2017 as part of the 100th year of alumni UBC, the Alumni Builder Award recognizes a cross section of alumni representing all faculties who have significantly contributed to the University and enriched the lives of others, and in doing so, have supported alumni UBC’s mission of realizing the promise of a global community with shared ambition for a better world and an exceptional UBC. We are proud to honour this year’s Alumni Builder Award recipients whose generous contributions have been recognized by their UBC faculty.

2019-20 Recipients (alphabetically by last name)

Mary Ainslie

QC, LLB’91

For her pivotal role in the competitive mooting program at the Allard School of Law and her tireless dedication to mentoring law students.

Sidney Chiu

BA’02

For his distinguished leadership and advocacy in support of the Film Production Program and for his invaluable contributions to the UBC community in the Toronto region.

Thelma Sharp Cook

BEd (Sec)’58

For her contributions to the Faculty of Education and her persistent efforts to make studying at UBC more accessible to Indigenous students.

Shelagh Davies

MSc’75

For her outstanding contributions to the field of speech language pathology education and research and to the School of Audiology and Speech Science within the UBC Faculty of Medicine.

Linda Hensman

BSc (Pharm)’74

Dr. Hensman is a national leader in pharmacy, a philanthropist, and a committed UBC volunteer and donor.

Alan Hutton

BASc’64

For his long and distinguished record of leadership, volunteerism and support for the UBC Faculty of Applied Science.

Nilufar Islam

MASc’11, PhD’15

For her leadership in water research, and her on-going advocacy for the School of Engineering.

aj Jaeger

BFA’13

For her advocacy of the local arts community and valued work as a community connector.

Eunice Li-Chan

BSc (Agr)’75, PhD’81

For her dedication to education and commitment to excellence in agricultural sciences and food chemistry in the Faculty of Land and Food Systems.

Tracey McVicar

BCom’90

For her long record of support, dedication and distinguished leadership in support of transformational experiences for UBC Sauder School of Business students.

Peter Smith

PhD’98

For his long record of volunteerism with the Department of Computer Science and for his continuous advocacy and support of fostering connections and opportunities for intellectual growth within the CS alumni community.

Matt Wealick

BSF’01

For his distinguished and long record of service within the Faculty of Forestry.

Richard Wilczek

DMD’81

Dr Wilczek is not only a loyal and engaged alumnus; as a long time leader in the profession, he inspires others with his selfless dedication to the underserved.

Past Recipients

Back to top